Past Officers

 

*deceased

Year President Vice-President
1925 Henry B. Ward* Samuel T. Darling*
1926 Charles Wardell Stiles* Charles A. Kofoid*
1927 Richard P. Strong* Edwin Linton*
1928 Charles A. Kofoid* Robert Hegner*
1929 Nathan A. Cobb* George R. La Rue*
1930 William W. Cort* Ernest Carroll Faust*
1931 William A. Riley* Asa C. Chandler*
1932 Maurice Crowther Hall* William H. Taliaferro*
1933 William H. Taliaferro* Fred C. Bishopp*
1934 Ernest E. Tyzzer* James E. Ackert*
1935 Charles F. Craig* Harley J. Van Cleave*
1936 Robert Hegner* William B. Herms*
1937 George R. La Rue* David H. Wenrich*
1938 Fred C. Bishopp* Elery R. Becker*
1939 Horace Wesley Stunkard* Henry E. Meleney*
1940 David H. Wenrich* Gotthold Steiner*
1941 James E. Ackert* Justin M. Andrews*
1942 Henry E. Meleney* Rudolf W. Glaser*
1943 Henry E. Meleney* R. W. Glaser*
1944 Henry E. Ewing* B. Schwartz*
1945 Asa C. Chandler* Donald L. Augustine*
1946 Norman R. Stoll* H. Kirby, Jr.*
1947 Harley V. Van Cleave* Clay G. Huff*
1948 Ernest Carroll Faust* Cornelius B. Philip*
1949 Thomas W. M. Cameron* W. H. Wright*
1950 Willard H. Wright* Harold Winfred Manter*
1951 Benjamin Schwartz* Eloise. B. Cram*
1952 E. W. Price* P. D. Harwood
1953 Cornelius B. Philip* H. W. Brown
1954 Elery R. Becker* Donald B. McMullen*
1955 Clay G. Huff* Gilbert F. Otto*
1956 Eloise. B. Cram* Aurel O.Foster*
1957 Gilbert F. Otto* Allen McIntosh*
1958 Arthur C. Walton* R. M. Cable*
1959 Aurel O.Foster* Robert M. Stabler
1960 H. W. Brown Paul E. Thompson*
1961 Justin M. Andrews* Gordon H. Ball*
1962 L. A. Stauber* Theodor H. Von Brand*
1963 Gordon H. Ball* L. E. Rozenboom
1964 Raymond M. Cable* D. A. Porter*
1965 Martin D. Young* Wilford S. Bailey*
1966 Harold Winfred Manter* F. J. Kruidenier
1967 D. B. McMullen* Louis J. Olivier
1967 L. J. Oliver  
1968 Paul Chester Beaver* William Trager
1969 T. Von Brand* P. P. Weinstein
1970 P. E. Thompson A. Murray Fallis
1971 Wilford S. Bailey* Elvio H. Sadun*
1972 Paul P. Weinstein M. A. Stirewalt* (Linicome)
1973 Justis Frederick Mueller* Irving G. Kagan
1974 William Trager Frank G. Wallace*
1975 G.Robert Coatney Robert E. Kuntz*
1976 Marietta Voge* Betty June Myers*
1977 Martin J. Ulmer* Robert B. Short
1978 Leon Jacobs* Roy C. Anderson*
1979 A. Murray Fallis W. C. Campbell
1980 Norman D. Levine* John C. Holmes
1981 Elmer R. Noble* R. E. Thorson
1982 Robert B. Short* Robert L. Rausch
1983 Donald Heyneman L. R. Ash
1984 Robert L. Rausch Gilbert A. Castro
1985 Harry Hoogstraal* L. S. Roberts
1986 Raymond T. Damian Catharine A. Crandall
1987 William C. Campbell J. Ralph Lichtenfels
1988 Gilbert A. Castro K. Darwin Murrell
1989 W.Michael Kemp A. K. Prestwood
1990 Gerhard A. Schad J. Janovy, Jr.
1991 John C. Holmes R. M. Overstreet
1992 John R. Seed Sherwin S. Desser
1993 K. Darwin Murrell Gerald W. Esch
1994 J.Ralph Lichtenfels Lillian F. Mayberry
1995 Sherwin S. Desser R. B. Grieve
1996 L. F. Mayberry J. A. Oaks
1997 R. B. Grieve L. S. Roberts
1998 J. A. Oaks R. Fayer
1999 L. S. Roberts P. Loverde
2000 R. Fayer S. Patton
2001 P. Loverde R. Overstreet
2002 S. Patton B. Christensen
2003 R. Overstreet D. Minchella
2004 B. Christensen T. Yoshino
2005 Dennis J. Minchella Stephen G. Kayes
2006 T. Yoshino Steve Nadler
2007 S. Kayes David Lindsay
2008 S. Nadler George Cain
2009 D. Bruce Conn Janine Caira
2010 George Cain Armand Kuris
2011 Janine Caira Eric S. Loker
2012 Armand Kuris John Janovy, Jr.
2013 Eric S. Loker David S. Lindsay
2014 John Janovy, Jr. Mark E. Siddall
2015 David S. Lindsay Gerald W. Esch
2016 Mark E. Siddall Susan L. Perkins
* Historical Note:
In regards to past questions about officer's appointment dates: The Journal of Parasitology (JP): 11(3) reported on the formation of the American Society of Parasitologists. An organizational meeting was held December 30, 1924 at the Washington meetings of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. In anticipation for the formation of the society, an organizing committee consisting of R.W. Hegner; chairman, Eloise B. Cram, secretary; B.H. Ransom, and W.W. Cort was appointed prior to the meeting. The committee was asked to prepare a tentative constitution and to make nominations for the first officers. Those present at the meeting approved all the committee's nominations for officers to serve in the year 1925. Thus, officer's terms started at the December 1924 organizational meeting.The 1st Annual meeting was held December 1925 after the first official year of the Society's existence. It was reported that there were 321 dues paying , council approved, charter members to the Society in its first year. Until 1942, meetings were traditionally held every December in conjunction with the American Association for the Advancement of Science. JP: 28(6) notified the membership of the postponement of that year's meeting due to a request by the Office of Defense Transportation. Due to the war, President H.E. Meleny held office for two years with the approval of Council. Aside from a single symposium held in 1944 when Henry Ewing was President, only Council meetings were held during the years of WWII. The next full annual Society meeting was not until March of 1946. Meetings not held in conjunction with other societies have gradually shifted over the years to the summer months, hence the need to report one year terms overlapping two calendar years.
 
Secretary Treasurer
1925-28 W. W. Cort*
1929-32 N. R. Stoll*
1963-65 F. J. Kruidenier
1966-77 D. V. Moore
1978-80 C. R. Page, III
1981-82 M. D. Little (acting )
1982-87 G. D. Schmidt*
1988-93 L. F. Mayberry
1994-96 D. R. Brooks
1997-03 G. D. Cain
2004-09 John Janovy, Jr.
2010-15 Dennis J. Minchella
 
Secretary Treasurer
1933-36 J. M. Andrews* 1933-37 H. W. Stunkard*
1937-40 G. F. Otto* 1938-43 O. R. McCoy*
1941-44 L. E. Rozeboom 1944-47 J. T. Culbertson
1944 G. F. Otto* 1948-51 H.W. Brown
1945-58 R. M. Stabler* 1952-58 A. C. Walton*
1959-63 M. J. Ulmer* 1958-59 P. E. Thompson*
    1960-63 F. J. Kruidenier
    1988-93 L. F. Mayberry
    1994-96 D. R. Brooks
    1997-03 G. D. Cain
Past Council Members-at-Large
1924-25   F.C. Bishopp*   1964-68   I.G. Kagan*
1924-25   C.A. Kofoid*   1964-68   Elvio Herbert Sadun*
1924 26   W.A. Riley*   1965-69   Chauncey C. Goodchild
1924-26   E.E. Tyzzer*   1965-69   Martin J. Ulmer
1924-27   R.W. Hegner*   1966-70   William Balamuth*
1924-27   B.H. Ransom*   1966-70   Quentin Geiman
1924-28   Paul S. Bartsch*   1967-71   Robert B. Short*
1924-28   C.W. Stiles*   1967-71   Franklin Gerhard Wallace*
1925-26   William A. Riley*   1968-72   Jose Olivier-Gonzales
1925-26   E.E. Tyzzer*   1968-72   Franklin Gerhard Wallace*                
1925-27   R.W. Hegner*   1969-73   Franklin Sogandares-Bernal
1925-27   G.W. Smillie*   1969-73   Marietta Voge*
1925-28   P. Bartsch*   1970-74   Donald Fairbairn*
1925-28   F.C. Bishopp*   1970-74   Donald Heyneman
1925-29   M.C. Hall*   1971-75   Lawrence W. Ash
1925-29   H.B. Ward*   1971-75   E.J.L. Soulsby
1926-30   F.D. Barker*   1972-76   William C. Campbell
1926-30   J.H. St. John*   1972-76   Robert L.Rausch
1927-31   William A. Riley*   1973-77   Betty June Myers*
1927-31   William Hay Taliaferro*   1973-77   Raymond T. Damian
1928-30   F.C. Bishopp*   1973-77   John F. Schacher
1928-32   C.W. Stiles*   1974-78   Thomas Cheng*
1928-32   A.C. Chandler*   1974-78   Eli Chernin*
1929-33   W.B. Herms*   1975-79   Richard D. Lumsden*
1929-33   Benjamin Schwartz*   1975-79   Austin J. MacInnis
1930-31   L.R. Cleveland*   1976-80   Catherine A. Crandall
1930-32   H.E. Ewing*   1976-80   Leroy J. Olson
1930-34   W.W. Cort*   1977-81   Sue Carlisle
1930-34   Ernest Carroll Faust*   1977-81   Maurice D. Little
1931-35   J.F. Kessell*   1978-82   Gilbert Castro
1931-35   D.H. Wenrich*   1978-82   Gerald D. Schmidt*
1932-36   Henry Edmund Meleney*   1979-83   John Mackiewicz
1932-36   Norman R. Stoll*   1979-83   Larry Roberts
1933-37   Eloise B. Cram*   1980-84   Gerhard Schad
1933-37   W.A. Sawyer*   1980-84   John Janovy
1934-38   James E. Ackert*   1981-85   Don Duszynski
1934-38   William Walter Cort*   1981-85   Annie K. Prestwood
1935-39   Asa C. Chandler*   1982-86   Roy C. Anderson *
1935-39   David H. Wenrich*   1982-86   J. Ralph Lichtenfels
1936-40   Justin M. Andrews*   1983-87   Gerald Esch
1936-40   Norman R. Stoll*   1983-87   J.K. Frenkel
1936-39   E.C. O'Roke*   1984-88   Dickson D. Despommier
1937-41   Ernest Carroll Faust*   1984-88   Walter M. Kemp
1937-41   H.J. Van Cleave*   1985-89   William L. Hanson
1938-42   Elery R. Becker*   1985-89   Raymond E. Kuhn
1938-42   Emmett W. Price*   1986-90   Burton J. Bogitsh
1939-43   Clay G. Huff*   1986-90   Kenneth Darwin Murrell
1939-43   Horace Wesley Stunkard*   1987-91   Lawrence R. Ash
1940-44   Donald L. Augustine*   1987-91   Jeff F. Williams
1940-44   Norman R. Stoll*   1988-92   W.L. Current
1941-45   Raymond M. Cable*   1988-92   R.B. Grieve
1941-45   Willard H. Wright*   1989-93   K.R. Kazacos
1941-44   Gilbert F. Otto*   1989-93   John A. Oaks
1943-43   Emmett W. Price*   1990-94   Sherwin Desser
1943-43   Elery R. Becker*   1990-94   Philip T. LoVerde
1944-48   Clay G. Huff*   1991-95   Bruce Christensen
1944-48   Harold W. Brown*   1991-95   Janice Moore
1944-47   Harold Winfred Manter*   1992-96   Marilyn Scott
1944-47   Emmett W. Price*   1992-96   Timothy Yoshino
1944-48   G.Robert Coatney*   1993-97   Eric P. Hoberg
1944-48   Gilbert F. Otto*   1993-97   Stephen G. Kayes
1946-49   Willard H. Wright*   1994-98   Leo Margolis*
1946-49   Thomas Wright Moore Cameron*   1994-98   J.A. Sakanari
1946-50   Emmett W. Price*   1995-99   Jack Bristol
1946-50   M.D. Young*   1995-99   Eric Loker
1946-48   Cornelius B. Philip*   1995-99   Charles Sterling
1947-51   Clay G. Huff*   1996-00   Patricia Komuniecki
1947-51   P.D. Harwood   1996-00   Robin M. Overstreet
1948-49   John C. Schwartzelder   1997-01   Steve Upton
1948-49   J.T. Culbertson   1997-01   George Condor
1948-52   George L. Graham   1998-02   Steven Nadler
1948-52   Lloyd A. Spindler   1998-02   Rebecca Cole
1949-53   J.C. Swartzwelder   1999-03   David Lindsay
1949-53   George W. Wharton   1999-03   Linda Mansfield
1950-54   Donald B. McMullen*   2000-04   Dennis Minchella
1950-54   A.C. Walton*   2000-04   William Font
1951-55   Elon Eugene Byrd*   2001-05   Gerhard Schad
1951-55   L.A. Herrick*   2001-05   John Barta
1952-56   A.McIntosh*   2002-04   Tim Goater
1952-56   D.V. Moore   2002-06   Cynthia Chappell
1953-57   Raymond M. Cable*   2002-06   David Marcogliese
1953-57   Aurel O. Foster*   2003-07   Ann Adams
1953-54   Lloyd E. Rozeboom   2003-07   Mike Moser
1954-58   Luthor O. Nolf   2004-08   Janine Caira
1954-58   Leslie A. Stauber*   2004-08   David Cone
1955-57   William Trager   2005-09   Rebecca Cole
1955-59   Paul C. Beaver*   2005-09   Thomas Platt
1955-59   Francis J. Kruidenier   2006-10   Judy Sakanari
1956-60   Aurel O. Foster*   2006-10   Don Duszynski
1956-60   Donald V. Moore   2007-11   Mark Eberhard
1957-61   Gordon H. Ball*   2007-11   Janice Moore
1957-61   Dale A. Porter*   2008-12   Mike Barger
1957-60   Paul P. Weinstein   2008-12   Kirsten Jensen
1958-62   R.V. Bangham*   2009-13   Scott Snyder
1958-62   Louis J. Oliver   2009-13   Mark Siddall
1959-63   Robert M. Lewert   2010-14   John Hawdon
1959-63   Clark Phares Read*   2010-14   Kym Jacobson
1960-64   Robert Barclay McGhee*   2011-15   Robin Overstreet
1960-64   J.A. Scott   2011-15   Tim Yoshino
1960-61   A.Murray Fallis*   2012-16   Tamara Cook
1961-65   A.Murray Fallis*   2012-16   Julian Hillyer
1961-65   Justus Frederick Mueller*   2013-17   Stephen A. Bullard
1962-66   Leon Jacobs*   2013-17   Agustin Jimenez-Ruiz
1962-66   Elmer R. Nobel*   2014-18   Matt Bolek
1963-67   Dominic L. DeGuisti   2014-18   Cheryl Davis
1963-67   M.F. Hanson   2015-19   Sara Brant
1963-65   M.D. Ferguson   2015-19   Kevin Lafferty
1963-65   Ralph E. Thorson*   2016-20   Sarah Bush
1963-65   Marvin C. Meyer*   2016-20   Charles Criscione
1963-65   W. H.Leigh*        
 

Journal Editor

Newsletter Editor
1932-37 W. W. Cort* 1977-79 J. F. Mueller*
1937-43 N. R. Stoll* 1979-82 F.Sogandares-Bernal
1943-47 H. W. Stunkard* 1982-93 L.K. Eveland
1948 W. W. Cort* 1993-99 G. L. Stewart
1948-53 H. W. Stunkard*    
1953-55 G. R. LaRue*    
1955-58 L. Jacobs*    
1958-61 E.R. Becker*    
1961-78 J. F. Mueller*    
1978-83 A. J. MacInnis    
1983-86 D. F. Mettrick    
1986-88 D. F. Mettrick & S. Desser  
1988-93 B. B. Nickol    
1993-12 G. W. Esch    
 
Custodian Back Issues Archivist  
1951-52 G. F. Otto* 1977-83 D. V. Moore  
1952-79 W. S. Bailey      
1979-83 R. D. Lumsden      

 

Scientific Program Officer

1961-62 R. B. Short*
1962-66 M. A. Stirewalt*
1966-70 G. W. Hunter III
1970-72 W. C. Marquardt
1972-75 G. D. Schmidt*
1975-77 C. R. Page III
1977-82 M. H. Pritchard
1982-87 R. W. Mead
1987-08 D. W. Duszynski

 

  • Meeting
  • News
  • Jobs
  • Tags
call for papers
The Hilton Palacio del Rio San Antonio, Texas, June 27-July...
Wed, 12/14/2016 - 03:54
3rd International Congress on Parasites of Wildlife
PARSA (Parasitological Society of Southern Africa) is hostin...
Sat, 11/26/2016 - 05:10
2018 ASP Meeting
The 2018 ASP Meeting will be held in Cancun, Mexico the 21-2...
Tue, 08/02/2016 - 08:00
Job Overview Summary Find Solutions to Agricultural Problems...
Tue, 12/20/2016 - 22:00
University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point Position Announcemen...
Fri, 11/18/2016 - 19:16
Medical Science & Computing (MSC) is an exciting growth...
Wed, 11/09/2016 - 23:49
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES, OBERLIN COLLEGE POSITION ANN...
Fri, 11/20/2015 - 23:05
(12)
(3)
(5)
(3)
(5)
(1)
followus
  • Facebook